PATH to Newark shutterstock 689045872

Nov 2019

Taking the PATH to Newark Airport

Updates and recommendations on the plan for PATH be extended from its current southern terminus at Newark Penn Station to a new airport rail station.
Newark airport Term C

Jared and Corin

Jessica Lappin President Downtown Alliance 2018

Downtown Alliance

Path Newark
Newark South Ward Community Meeting Airport
Chip Hallock Photo

newarkbp.org

PATH to Newark Daniel M Silva shutterstock 81638641
1

Economic and Transportation Trends

WTC has greatest ridership growth

The PATH station with the highest rate of ridership growth over the past five years is the World Trade Center Station, which added 16,000 trips per day between 2013 and 2018.

2013 Daily Ridership2018 Daily Ridership5-Year Growth
New York Stations87,500101,00015.30%
Christopher St3,8003,8009.00%
9th St4,5004,100-8.50%
14th St8,0007,400-7.20%
23rd St6,4007,0009.40%
33rd St30,20027,500-8.80%
WTC34,70050,80046.20%
New Jersey Stations112,000123,0009.90%
Newark22,60024,1006.40%
Harrison5,7007,00023.20%
Journal Square22,00022,4001.50%
Grove St13,50017,20027.30%
Exchange Place12,50014,10016.60%
Pavonia/Newport15,80015,600-1.60%
Hoboken20,10022,70012.50%
TOTAL199,000224,00012.30%

Source: PATH Ridership Report (2012 – 2018)

The region's airports are all busier

Flights at Newark Airport grew at a slightly lower rate than Kennedy. However, the number of passengers served at Newark’s grew more than 31% during the same period — a rate far outstripping growth at both Kennedy and LaGuardia Airports.

AirportTakeoffs and Landings (2013)Takeoffs and Landings (2018)Growth (2013 - 2018)Growth (%)
EWR413,700458,70045,00010.90%
JFK406,100455,50049,40012.20%
LGA370,900372,2001,3000.30%

Source: PANYNJ Airport Traffic report 2013 – 2018

2

Trends in Airport Ground Access

PATH to Newark Airport City 2

Recommendations

Acknowledgements

Funded By

Downtown-Lower Manhattan Association

Produced With

Downtown-Lower Manhattan Association

Search Our Reports

Search the entire site