About

Committees

As a tri-state organization, RPA convenes three state committees — New York, New Jersey and Connecticut — that ensure RPA’s on-the-ground presence. Committee members advance each state’s strategic priorities by providing local context to policy issues, shaping political strategies, and expanding our network of influence.

New York

  • Co-Chair

    Lynne Sagalyn

    Earle W. Kazis and Benjamin Schore Professor Emerita of Real Estate, Columbia University

  • Co-Chair

    Anthony Shorris

    John L. Weinberg/Goldman Sachs Visiting Professor, Princeton University

  • David Armour

    Chief City Executive of New York City, Siemens Corporation

  • Ellen Baer

    President, Hudson Square Connection

  • Walter Barrientos

    Co-Founder, United We Dream

  • Andrew Bata

    Regional Manager- North America, UITP (International Association of Public Transport)

  • Charles Bendit

    Co-Chief Executive Officer, Taconic Investment Partners

  • Robert Billingsley

    Vice Chairman, Cushman & Wakefield

  • Quentin Brathwaite

    Senior Vice President, Techno Consult Inc.

  • Vishaan Chakrabarti

    Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Practice for Architecture and Urbanism

  • Linda Cox

    Bronx River Alliance, NYC Dept of Park and Recreation

  • Michelle de la Uz

    Executive Director, Fifth Avenue Committee

  • Lisa Diaz

    Managing Partner, Turf Advisory

  • Blair Duncan

    President & Chief Executive Officer, Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone

  • Rachel Fee

    Executive Director, New York Housing Conference

  • Adam Freed

    Principal of Sustainability, Bloomberg Associates

  • Rosalie Genevro

    Executive Director, Architectural League of New York

  • Jonathan Goldstick

    Senior Director of Waterfront and Marine, Langan

  • Amber Greene

    Vice President of Community Engagement and Risk Communications, Ogilvy & Mather Worldwide

  • Maxine Griffith

    Senior Advisor to the President and Adjunct Professor of Urban Planning, Columbia University

  • Kei Hayashi

    Partner, BJH Advisors LLC

  • Andrew Herz

    Partner, Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler

  • David Hoffman

    Vice Chairman, Cushman & Wakefield

  • Kerry Hughes

    Senior Vice President, Business Banking Sales Manager, PNC Bank

  • Sabrina Kanner

    Executive Vice President of Design and Construction U.S. Office Division, Brookfield Office Properties

  • Daniel Kaplan

    Senior Principal, FXCollaborative

  • Rebecca Karp

    Principal, Karp Strategies

  • Rich Kassel

    Executive Vice President, Capalino+Company

  • James Korein

    Chief Executive Officer, Omnispective Management Corp.

  • Seth Kramer

    Real Estate Associate, Goldman Sachs

  • Venetia Lannon

    Vice President, Matrix New World Engineering

  • Justin Lapatine

    Partner, Global Strategy Group

  • Christopher LaTuso

    NY/NJ Transportation Program Manager, HDR Engineering

  • Trent Lethco

    Principal, ARUP

  • Juanita Lewis

    Hudson Valley Organizing Director, Community Voices Heard

  • Sanjay Mody

    Special Counsel, Windels, Marx, Lane & Mittendorf, LLP

  • Jeffrey Moerdler

    Partner, Mintz Levin

  • Mark O'Luck

    President and Chief Executive Officer, Spectrum Personal Communications

  • Jose Ortiz, Jr.

    Executive Director, New York City Employment & Training Coalition

  • Larisa Ortiz

    Principal, Larisa Ortiz Associates

  • Rob Pirani

    Director of Harbor Estuary Program, Hudson River Foundation

  • Clint Plummer

    Chief Executive Officer, Ravenswood Generating Station

  • Brent Reynolds

    Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner, Nolan Partners International

  • Wendy Rowden

    President, Building for the Arts

  • Julie Samuels

    Executive Director, Tech:NYC

  • Lucas Sánchez

    Long Island Director, New York Communities for Change

  • Renee Schoonbeek

    Senior Associate Vice President, CallisonRTKL Architects PC

  • Peggy Shepard

    Executive Director, WE ACT for Environmental Justice

  • H. Claude Shostal

    Former President, Regional Plan Association

  • Dani Simons

    Head of Public Partnerships, Waze

  • David Siscovick

    Senior Vice President for Research, New York Academy of Medicine

  • Susan Solomon

    Chief Executive Officer, The New York Stem Cell Foundation

  • George Stonbely

    Chairman, Spectacular Ventures

  • Carter Strickland

    New York State Director, The Trust for Public Land

  • Udai Tambar

    Vice President of Community Health, Northwell Health

  • Marilyn Taylor

    Professor of Architecture and Urban Design, Former Dean, University of Pennsylvania School of Design

  • Graham Trelstad

    Vice President/Senior Technical Manager, WSP

  • Barbara Udell

  • Veronica Vanterpool

    Principal, V Squared Strategies, LLC

  • Christopher Walters

    Rezoning Technical Assistance Coordinator, Association for Neighborhood Housing and Development

  • Donna Walcavage

    Principal Landscape Architect, Stantec Consulting

New Jersey

  • Co-Chair

    Jun Choi

    Chief Executive Officer, Menlo Realty Ventures

  • Co-Chair

    The Honorable James J. Florio

    Senior Partner, Florio, Perrucci, Steinhardt & Fader, L.L.C.

  • Co-Chair

    Paul Josephson

    Partner, Duane Morris

  • Kenneth Armellino

    Director of Environmental Science and Community Affairs, Covanta Energy Corporation

  • Zoe Baldwin

    Director of Government Affairs and Communication, Utility & Transportation Contractors Association - NJ

  • Joseph Barile

    Vice President, Head of Real Estate and Facilities, Audible

  • Philip Beachem

    President, New Jersey Alliance for Action

  • William Best

    Senior Vice President, Territory Manager, PNC Bank

  • Anthony Borelli

    Vice President of Planning and Development, Edison Properties LLC

  • James Brinkerhoff

    Retired Executive Vice President, Asset Management, Assurant, James Brinkerhoff

  • Fred Brody

    President, Brody Business Development LLC

  • Tom Byrne

    President, Byrne Asset Management, LLC

  • Arnold Cohen

    Policy Coordinator, Housing and Community Development Network of New Jersey

  • Sara Cullinane, Esq

    Director, Make the Road New Jersey

  • Emmett Daly

    Managing Director, Investment Banking/Financial Service Group, Piper Sandler & Co.

  • Stephen Dilts

    HNTB Corporation

  • Caroline Ehrlich

    Executive Director, Woodbridge Redevelopment Agency

  • Joseph Fiordaliso

    Chief Executive Officer, NorthStar Strategies

  • Michael Francois

    Professional Planner & Development Consultant, Francois Advisory Services

  • Sargent Gardiner

    Partner, Robert A. M. Stern Architects

  • Robert Goldsmith

    Partner, Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis

  • Linda Harrison

    Director & Chief Executive Officer, The Newark Museum of Art

  • Jeanne Herb

    Associate Director of Environmental Analysis and Communications Group, Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy, Rutgers

  • Deborah Hoffman

    Director, Passaic County Department of Economic Development

  • Barbara Kauffman

    Executive Vice President, Newark Regional Business Partnership

  • Ben Korman

    Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Lotus Equity Group

  • Susan Lederman

    Professor Emerita, Kean University

  • Kay LiCausi

    President & Chief Executive Officer, Hoboken Strategy Group

  • Joseph Maraziti

    Partner, Maraziti, Falcon & Healey, LLP

  • Anthony Marchetta

    Former Executive Director, ALM Consulting

  • Theresa Marshall

    ADVENTUS II, Inc.

  • Courtenay Mercer

    Principal, Mercer Planning Associates

  • Michael Meyer

    Director of Development, Hugo Neu Corporation

  • DeAnna Minus-Vincent

    Vice President, Social Impact and Community Investment, RWJ Barnabas

  • Linda Morgan

    Vice President of Project Partnerships & External Affairs, RBH Group

  • Daniel Peterson

    Adjunct Associate Professor, Columbia University

  • Jay Redd

    Director of Government & Regulatory Affairs Department, Gibbons

  • Ingrid Reed

  • Otis Rolley

    Senior Vice President of Equity and Economic Opportunity, The Rockefeller Foundation

  • Ziad Shehady

    Business Administrator, Borough of Red Bank

  • Monica Slater Stokes

    Managing Director of Corporate & Government Affairs, United Airlines

  • Darius Sollohub

    Director, NJ School of Architecture, New Jersey Institute of Technology

  • Thomas Stanton

    Managing Director, JLL

  • Richard Sun

    Special Adviser for New Mobility, NJ Transit

  • Debra Tantleff

    Principal, TANTUM

  • Reuben Teague

    Director of Impact Investing, Prudential Financial

  • Richard Thigpen

    Senior Vice President, Corporate Citizenship, PSE&G

  • Peter Waldt

Connecticut

  • Co-Chair

    Michael Cacace

    Senior Partner, Cacace, Tusch & Santagata

  • Co-Chair

    Judith Lagano

    Senior Vice President Asset Management, NRG Energy Inc.

  • Mark Barnhart

    Economic Development Director, Town of Fairfield

  • Mendi Blue-Paca

    Chief Community Impact Officer, Fairfield County's Community Foundation

  • Cliff Brammer

    Land Use Officer, City of Waterbury

  • J. Tedrowe Bonner

    Principal, Rubicon Seven

  • Ross Burkhart

    Retired President & CEO, Ross Burkhardt

  • Jennifer Carrier

    Connecticut Office Leader and Associate Vice President, HNTB Corporation

  • Arthur Collins

    Collins LLC

  • Morgan Collins

    Development & Acquisitions, Collins LLC

  • Michael Critelli

    Chief Executive Officer, MoveFlux

  • Celeste Frye

    Chief Executive Officer & Principal, Public Works Partners

  • Samuel Gardner

    Principal, Gregg Wies & Gardner Architects

  • Lynn Haig

    Planning Director, City of Bridgeport

  • Ryan Harvey

    Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, Ashforth Company

  • Erin Howard

    Economic Development Director, City of Hartford

  • Tom Klin

    Managing Principal, GHD

  • Bob Knight

    Chief Operating Officer, Harrison Edwards

  • Hope Knight

    President & Chief Executive Officer, Greater Jamaica Development Corportation

  • Alex Knopp

    President, Norwalk Public Library

  • Pamela Koprowski

    Cardinale Associates

  • Philip Kuchma

    President, Kuchma Corporation

  • Philip Langdon

    Writer/Editor, Philip Langdon

  • Barbara Lopez

    Director, Make the Road CT

  • Matthew Nemerson

    Vice President Corporate Development, Budderfly Inc

  • Michael Piscitelli

    Interim Economic Development Administrator, City of New Haven

  • Marianne Pollak

    League of Women Voters

  • Terry Reilly

    Director of Outreach & Enrollment Services - Stamford, University of Connecticut

  • David Rich

    Executive Director, Supportive Housing Works

  • Alec Slatky

    Director of Public and Government Affairs, AAA Northeast

  • Christie Stewart

    Director, Fairfield County's Center for Housing Opportunity

  • Robert Stromsted

    Chief Development Officer, HNTB

  • Vincent Tufo

    Chief Executive Officer, Charter Oak Communities

  • Caroline Vary

    Managing Director, Asset Management, Jonathan Rose Companies

  • Lyle Wray

    Executive Director, Capitol Region Council of Governments